By Etienne Mengnjo Mainimo

Cameroon’s Nzeke Geremie Francis won a sprint finish to claim victory in the 94km stretch from Bonaberi to Limbe. The lap that runs through Buea was characterized by climbing.

His top finished in the 5th stage came after winning the 4th lap from Bafang to Mbanga on Thursday March 17, 2015 covering a distance of 125.2km in 2:46:45”. His dramatic show at the Limbe finishing spot was held with a lot of happiness as he clinched the distance in 2:22:20”.

He was almost challenged by Burkina Faso’ Ouedraogo Ramané, champions in 2013, 2014 in Burkina Faso coming second while Winterberg Lukas from Swaziland finished on spot number three.

Cameroons Kamzong Abossolo Clovis, Cote D’ivoire Bintunimana Emile, Haring Martin of Slovakia plus Tekou Foukou Damien of Cameroon came at the 4th, 5th, 6th and 7th position respectively.

The breakaway of Nzeke Geremie and Oudraogo Rasmané 15km from the finishing line was not a surprised to the population of buea who turn out to cheer their cyclist to victory.

Rasmané thinks Cameroon cycling race is becoming interesting, “Sincerely the race is becoming very competitive and I love the way things are moving on. You never know the next step or what will happen and who will win in the next few second”.

Even though mechanical problems continue to disturb cyclists, riders from Congo think, their turn will be in the next stage.

Cameroon Kamzong Abossolo Clovis continues to keep the yellow jersey and the first on the general classification of the race while the Rwandan National team was the best team of the lap.

Statistics

Winners of the 5th Lap Bafang – Mbanga

1st Nzeke Geremie Francis (Cameroon) – 2:22:20”
2nd Oudraogo Ramané (Burkina Faso) – 2:22:20”
3rd Winterberg Lukas (2:22:20)

General classification (1st lap to 4th lap)
1st Kamzong Abossolo Clovis (Cameroon)
2nd Oudraogo Ramane (Burkina Faso)
3rd Bintunimana Emile (Rwanda)
General Classification on Points
1st Kamzong Abossolo Clovis (Cameroon) 98points
2nd Oudraogo Ramane (Burkina Faso) 91points
3rd Nzeke Geremie Er 83points Francis
General Classification of climbers
1rd Haring Martin (Slovakia)
2nd Hakuyimana Camara (Rwanda)
3rd Kyburz Michael (swisilan)

Leave a Reply